Difference between revisions of "Talk:Electrical Conductors"
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Element || align=center | Electrical resistivity @ 20°C || align=right | Density (near r.t.) || align=center | Found on Luna? | | Element || align=center | Electrical resistivity @ 20°C || align=right | Density (near r.t.) || align=center | Found on Luna? | ||
|- style="background:#FFCCCC;color:#000000" | |- style="background:#FFCCCC;color:#000000" | ||
| − | | Silver || align= | + | | Silver || align=right | 15.87 nΩ·m || align=right | 10.49 g·cm<sup>−3</sup> || align=center | Unknown |
|- style="background:#FFCCCC;color:#000000" | |- style="background:#FFCCCC;color:#000000" | ||
| − | | Copper || align= | + | | Copper || align=right | 16.78 nΩ·m || align=right | 8.96 g·cm<sup>−3</sup> || align=center | Unknown |
|- style="background:#FFCCCC;color:#000000" | |- style="background:#FFCCCC;color:#000000" | ||
| − | | Gold || align= | + | | Gold || align=right | 22.14 nΩ·m || align=right | 19.3 g·cm<sup>−3</sup> || align=center | Unknown |
|- style="background:#CCFFCC;color:#000000" | |- style="background:#CCFFCC;color:#000000" | ||
| − | | Aluminum || align= | + | | Aluminum || align=right | 26.50 nΩ·m || align=right | 2.70 g·cm<sup>−3</sup> || align=center | Yes |
|- style="background:#CCFFCC;color:#000000" | |- style="background:#CCFFCC;color:#000000" | ||
| − | | Magnesium || align= | + | | Magnesium || align=right | 43.90 nΩ·m || align=right | 1.738 g·cm<sup>−3</sup> || align=center | Yes |
|- style="background:#CCFFCC;color:#000000" | |- style="background:#CCFFCC;color:#000000" | ||
| − | | Iron || align= | + | | Iron || align=right | 96.10 nΩ·m || align=right | 7.15 g·cm<sup>−3</sup> || align=center | Yes |
|- style="background:#CCFFCC;color:#000000" | |- style="background:#CCFFCC;color:#000000" | ||
| − | | Chromium || align= | + | | Chromium || align=right | 125.00 nΩ·m || align=right | 7.86 g·cm<sup>−3</sup> || align=center | Yes |
|- style="background:#CCFFCC;color:#000000" | |- style="background:#CCFFCC;color:#000000" | ||
| − | | Titanium || align= | + | | Titanium || align=right | 420.00 nΩ·m || align=right | 4.506 g·cm<sup>−3</sup> || align=center | Yes |
|- style="background:#CCFFCC;color:#000000" | |- style="background:#CCFFCC;color:#000000" | ||
| − | | Manganese || align= | + | | Manganese || align=right | 1440.00 nΩ·m || align=right | 7.21 g·cm<sup>−3</sup> || align=center | Yes |
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;color:#000000" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF;color:#000000" | ||
| || align=center | <small>''Lower number => better conductor''</small> || align=center | <small>''r.t. = room temperature''</small> || | | || align=center | <small>''Lower number => better conductor''</small> || align=center | <small>''r.t. = room temperature''</small> || | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Revision as of 18:03, 9 May 2007
| Element | Electrical resistivity @ 20°C | Density (near r.t.) | Found on Luna? |
| Silver | 15.87 nΩ·m | 10.49 g·cm−3 | Unknown |
| Copper | 16.78 nΩ·m | 8.96 g·cm−3 | Unknown |
| Gold | 22.14 nΩ·m | 19.3 g·cm−3 | Unknown |
| Aluminum | 26.50 nΩ·m | 2.70 g·cm−3 | Yes |
| Magnesium | 43.90 nΩ·m | 1.738 g·cm−3 | Yes |
| Iron | 96.10 nΩ·m | 7.15 g·cm−3 | Yes |
| Chromium | 125.00 nΩ·m | 7.86 g·cm−3 | Yes |
| Titanium | 420.00 nΩ·m | 4.506 g·cm−3 | Yes |
| Manganese | 1440.00 nΩ·m | 7.21 g·cm−3 | Yes |
| Lower number => better conductor | r.t. = room temperature |





