Difference between revisions of "List of Launch Systems and Vendors"
m (misformatting corrected) |
(→Russia: restoring Russian stuff somebody deleted) |
||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cosmos-3M]] || | + | | [[Cosmos-3M]] || Currently in service || [[PO Polyot]] [http://www.omsk.net.ru/arm/polyot.htm http://www.omsk.net.ru/arm/polyot.htm ] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dnepr]] || | + | | [[Dnepr]] || Currently in service || [[ISC Kosmotras]] [http://www.kosmotras.ru/ http://www.kosmotras.ru/] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Molniya]] || | + | | [[Molniya]] || Currently in service || [[Starsem]][http://www.starsem.com/ http://www.starsem.com/] || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Priboy/Surf]] || | + | | [[Priboy/Surf]] || Currently in service || [[SRC Makeyev]] [http://www.makeyev.ru/english/start.htm/ http://www.makeyev.ru/english/start.htm] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Proton]] || | + | | [[Proton]] || Currently in service || [[International Launch Services]] [http://www.ilslaunch.com/ http://www.ilslaunch.com/] |
| + | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rokot]] || | + | | [[Rokot]] || Currently in service || [[EUROCKOT Launch Services GmbH]] [http://www.eurockot.com/ http://www.eurockot.com/ ] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Soyuz (launch vehicle)|Soyuz]] || | + | | [[Soyuz (launch vehicle)|Soyuz]] || Currently in service || [[Starsem]][http://www.starsem.com/ http://www.starsem.com/] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Soyuz 2]] || | + | | [[Soyuz 2]] || Future Development || insert vendor || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Start-1]] || | + | | [[Start-1]] || Currently in service || [[Moscow Institute of Thermal Technology ]] || |
| − | |||
| − | | [[ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | [[Angara]] || Future Development || insert vendor || | ||
| + | |-|- | ||
| [[Energia]]/[[Buran]] || two launches, one success || NPO Energia (no longer manufactured) || | | [[Energia]]/[[Buran]] || two launches, one success || NPO Energia (no longer manufactured) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:29, 12 January 2007
- This is where the Launch System Vendor and Booster lists will be merged. Tables are Ready
Contents
- 1 ----------EXISTING AND HISTORICAL LAUNCHERS----------
- 2 Brazil
- 3 China
- 4 European Union
- 5 India
- 6 International
- 7 Iran
- 8 Israel
- 9 Japan
- 10 Korea (Democratic People's Republic of)
- 11 Korea (Republic of)
- 12 Russia
- 13 Ukraine
- 14 United States
- 15 Australia
- 16 China
- 17 European Union
- 18 United States
- 19 References
----------EXISTING AND HISTORICAL LAUNCHERS----------
Brazil
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| VLS - Vehiculo Lancador de Satelite | Launch attempted | insert vendor | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
China
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long March 2 | Currently in service | China Great Wall Industry Corporation http://www.cgwic.com/ | |
| Long March 3 | Currently in service | China Great Wall Industry Corporation http://www.cgwic.com/ | |
| Long March 4 | Currently in service | China Great Wall Industry Corporation http://www.cgwic.com/ | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
European Union
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ariane 5 | Currently in service | Arianespace http://www.arianespace.com< | |
| Ariane 4 | Retired | Arianespace http://www.arianespace.com< | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
India
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) | Currently in service | Indian Space Research Organization http://www.isro.gov.in | |
| Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV) GSLV III | Currently in service | Indian Space Research Organization http://www.isro.gov.in | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
International
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zenit (Sea Launch version) - see Ukraine | Currently in service | Sea Launch http://www.sea-launch.com/ | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
Iran
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shahab | insert status | insert vendor | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
Israel
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shavit | Currently in service | Israeli Aircraft Industries http://www.iai.co.il/ | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
Japan
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| H-IIA | Currently in service | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) http://www.jaxa.jp/index_e.html | |
| H-IIB | Currently in service | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) http://www.jaxa.jp/index_e.html | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
Korea (Democratic People's Republic of)
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taepodong-2 | Launch attempted | insert vendor | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
Korea (Republic of)
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| KSLV-1 | insert status | insert vendor | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
Russia
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cosmos-3M | Currently in service | PO Polyot http://www.omsk.net.ru/arm/polyot.htm | ||
| Dnepr | Currently in service | ISC Kosmotras http://www.kosmotras.ru/ | ||
| Molniya | Currently in service | Starsemhttp://www.starsem.com/ | ||
| Priboy/Surf | Currently in service | SRC Makeyev http://www.makeyev.ru/english/start.htm | ||
| Proton | Currently in service | International Launch Services http://www.ilslaunch.com/ | ||
| Rokot | Currently in service | EUROCKOT Launch Services GmbH http://www.eurockot.com/ | ||
| Soyuz | Currently in service | Starsemhttp://www.starsem.com/ | ||
| Soyuz 2 | Future Development | insert vendor | ||
| Start-1 | Currently in service | Moscow Institute of Thermal Technology | ||
| Angara | Future Development | insert vendor | ||
| Energia/Buran | two launches, one success | NPO Energia (no longer manufactured) | ||
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
Ukraine
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tsyklon | insert status | insert vendor | |
| Zenit | insert status | insert vendor | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
United States
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlas V | Currently in service | Lockheed Martin http://www.lockheedmartin.com/ | |
| Delta II | Currently in service | Boeing http://www.boeing.com/ | |
| Delta IV | Currently in service | Boeing http://www.boeing.com/ | |
| Minotaur | Currently in service | Orbital Sciences http://www.orbital.com/ | |
| Pegasus | Currently in service | Orbital Sciences http://www.orbital.com/ | |
| Taurus | Currently in service | Orbital Sciences http://www.orbital.com/ | |
| Falcon I | One Launch Attempted; failure | SpaceX http://www.spacex.com/ | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
<BR\>
----------PROPOSED AND FUTURE DEVELOPMENT----------
Australia
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ausroc | Future Development | insert vendor | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
China
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long March 5 | in development | China Great Wall Industry Corporation http://www.cgwic.com/ | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
European Union
| Booster | Operational Status | Vendor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skylon | Proposed | insert vendor | |
| Starchaser Nova 2 | Future Development | insert vendor | |
| Starchaser Thunderstar | Future Development | insert vendor | |
| Vega | Future Development | insert vendor | |
| insert booster | insert status | insert vendor |
United States
References
The canonical reference to launch vehicles is the International Reference Guide to Space Launch Systems by Isakowitz, Hopkins, and Hopkins, published by the AIAA; currently in its 4th edition (2004).





